Penal Code section 466 prohibits possession of "burglary tools," which include auto theft tools such as slim jims and shaved keys since it is a "burglary" to enter a locked motor vehicle. Also prohibited are "other instrument[s] or tool[s]" with the intent to (More) AB 1848 (Garrick) PageG commit burglary. These items are not illegal to possess if the possessor intends to steal a motorcycle since that crime does not involve burglary. When police catch a criminal in possession of a motorcycle ignition bypass device called a "pigtail," that criminal can not be arrested. Penal Code section 466 also makes it illegal to "make, alter, or repair any instrument or thing, knowing or having reason to believe that it is intended to be used in committing a misdemeanor or felony," but this requires proving that the person made, altered or repaired a motorcycle theft tool (as opposed to merely possess the item.) Moreover, many items used to steal motorcycles have legitimate uses and are not modified in any way.