BILL ANALYSIS
[…] pursuant to Penal Code Sections 904.5 to 904.9, inclusive, one  
            grand jury in each county, shall be charged and sworn to  
            investigate or inquire into county matters of civil concern,  
            such as the needs of county officers, including the abolition  
            or creation of offices for, the purchase, lease, or sale of  
            equipment for,   or changes in the method or system of,  
            performing the duties of the agencies subject to investigation  
            pursuant to Section 914.1. 

          "Additionally, Penal Code Section 914.1 provides, 'When a grand  
            jury is impaneled, for purposes which include the  
            investigation of, or inquiry into, county matters of civil  
            concern, the judge of the superior court of the county, in  
            addition to other matters requiring action, shall call its  
            attention to the provisions of Chapter 1 (commencing with  
            Section 23000) of Division 1 of Title 3, and Sections 24054  
            and 26525 of the Government Code, and instruct it to ascertain  
            by a careful and diligent investigation whether such  
            provisions have been complied with, and to note the result of  
            such investigation in its report.  At such time the judge  








                                                                  AB 1906
                                                                  Page  17

            shall also inform and charge the grand jury especially as to  
            its powers, duties, and responsibilities under Article 1  
            (commencing with Section 888) of Chapter 2, and Article 2  
            (commencing with Section 925), Article 3 (commencing with  
            Section 934) of this chapter, Article 3 (commencing with  
            Section 3060) of Chapter 7 of Division 4 of Title 1 of the  
            Government Code, and Section 17006 of the Welfare and  
            Institutions  Code.'

          "An examination of the provisions which must be called to the  
            grand jury's attention pursuant to section 914.1 with respect  
            to 'county matters of civil concern' include all matters of