BILL NUMBER: AB 1996	AMENDED
	BILL TEXT

	AMENDED IN ASSEMBLY  APRIL 7, 2010

INTRODUCED BY   Assembly Member Hill

                        FEBRUARY 17, 2010

   An act to amend an initiative act entitled "An act prescribing the
terms upon which licenses may be issued to practitioners of
chiropractic, creating the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners and
declaring its powers and duties, prescribing penalties for violation
thereof, and repealing all acts and parts of acts inconsistent
therewith" approved by electors November 7, 1922, by amending Section
12 thereof, relating to chiropractors, and making an appropriation
therefor.



	LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


   AB 1996, as amended, Hill. Chiropractors: license renewal fee.
   Existing law, the Chiropractic Act, enacted by initiative,
provides for the licensure and regulation of chiropractors by the
State Board of Chiropractic Examiners. Under the act, each person
practicing chiropractic, after a license has been issued, is annually
required to pay the board a renewal fee not exceeding $150, as
determined by the board. Existing law authorizes the Legislature to
fix these fees. Existing law directs the deposit of these funds into
the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners' Fund, a continuously
appropriated fund.
   This bill would require a licensee to pay  at least
 a  $200   $150  renewal fee
 and no more than $350   .   On and
after July 1, 2011, the bill would increase the renewal fee to $210.
On and after July 1, 2012, the bill would require a licensee to pay a
renewal fee of at least $245 and no more than $295  , as
determined by the board. By increasing  that  
the  amount  deposited  in the State Board of
Chiropractic Examiners' Fund, the bill would make an appropriation.
   Vote: majority. Appropriation: yes. Fiscal committee: yes.
State-mandated local program: no.


THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

  SECTION 1.  Section 12 of the act cited in this title is amended to
read:
   Sec.12.  Licenses issued under the provisions of this section
expire at 12 midnight on the last day of the month of birth of
licentiates of the board.
   On or before July 1, 1991, the board shall establish regulations
for the administration of a birth month renewal program. Each person
practicing chiropractic within this state shall, on or before the
last day of their month of birth of each year, after a license is
issued to them as herein provided, pay to the Board of Chiropractic
Examiners a renewal fee of  at least two hundred dollars
($200) and not more than three hundred fifty dollars ($350) 
 one hundred fifty dollars ($150). On and after July 1, 2011,
the renewal fee shall be two hundred ten dollars ($210). On and after
July 1, 2012, the renewal fee shall be at least two hundred
forty-five dollars ($245) and no   more than two hundred
ninety-five dollars ($295),  as determined by the board. The
secretary shall mail to all licensed chiropractors in this state, on
or before 60 days prior to the last day of the month of their birth
each year, a notice that the renewal fee will be due on or before the
last day of the month of their birth next following. Nothing in this
act shall be construed to require the receipts to be recorded in
like manner as original licenses. The failure, neglect or refusal of
any person holding a license or certificate to practice under this
act in the State of California to pay the annual fee during the time
their license remains in force shall, after a period of 60 days from
the last day of the month of their birth automatically work a
forfeiture of his or her license or certificate, and it shall not be
restored except upon the written application therefor and the payment
to the board of a fee of twice the annual amount of the renewal fee
in effect at the time the restoration application is filed except
that a licentiate who fails, refuses or neglects to pay the annual
tax within a period of 60 days after the last day of the month of his
or her birth of each year shall not be required to submit to an
examination for the reissuance of the certificate.