(Gov. Code Sec. 71601(i).) Existing law provides that no judge shall accept gifts from any single source in any calendar year with a total value of more than $250. This prohibition does not apply to: (1) payments or reimbursements for travel and related lodging, as specified; (2) wedding, birthday, or holiday gifts exchanged between individuals; or (3) gifts from any person whose preexisting relationship with a judge would prevent that judge from hearing a case involving that person. (Code Civ. Proc. Sec. 170.9(a)(b).) Existing law prohibits a judge from accepting an honorarium, which is defined to mean a "payment made in consideration for any speech given, article published, or attendance at any public or private conference, convention, meeting, social event, meal, or like gathering." (Code Civ. Proc. Sec. 170.9(g)(h).)