[Health and Safety Code Section 1522.1(a).] Similarly, in order to work as a AB 2339 Page 7 volunteer in crisis nurseries, California law mandates that "[v]olunteers shall complete a [CACI] check." [Health and Safety Code Section 1526.8(b)(2).] Also, "[p]rior to granting a license to or otherwise approving any individual to care for children in either a family day care home or a day care center, the [DSS] shall check the [CACI]." [Health and Safety Code Section 1596.877(b).] California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 361.4 similarly requires that "[w]henever a child may be placed in the home of a relative, or a prospective guardian or other person who is not a licensed or certified foster parent, the county social worker shall cause a check of the [CACI] . . . to be requested from the [CA DOJ]. The [CACI] check shall be conducted on all persons over 18 years of age living in the home." [Welfare and Institutions Code Section 361.4(c).] Finally, California has implemented a pilot program through DSS to create a "child-centered resource family approval process" in lieu of existing processes for "licensing foster family homes, approving relatives and nonrelative extended family