(emphasis added) (More) AB 2380 (Lowenthal) PageM approving a prospective foster or adoptive parent or relative caregiver for placement of a child" so long as "the out-of-state statute or interstate compact provision that requires that the information received in response to the inquiry shall be disclosed and used for no purpose other than conducting background checks in foster or adoptive cases." [Id. at subd. (e)(1).] Some state agencies are required to consult the CACI prior to issuing a variety of state-issued licenses or other benefits. . . . California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 361.4 similarly requires that "[w]henever a child may be placed in the home of a relative, or a prospective guardian or other person who is not a licensed or certified foster parent, the county social worker shall cause a check of the [CACI] . . . to be requested from the [CA DOJ]. . . . . . (I)t is apparent that the CACI listing plays an integral role in obtaining many rights under California law, including employment, licenses, volunteer opportunities, and even child custody. . . . CANRA offers no procedure for challenging a