BILL NUMBER: AB 2386	CHAPTERED
	BILL TEXT

	CHAPTER  151
	FILED WITH SECRETARY OF STATE  AUGUST 17, 2010
	APPROVED BY GOVERNOR  AUGUST 17, 2010
	PASSED THE SENATE  JULY 1, 2010
	PASSED THE ASSEMBLY  AUGUST 2, 2010
	AMENDED IN SENATE  MAY 28, 2010
	AMENDED IN ASSEMBLY  MAY 11, 2010
	AMENDED IN ASSEMBLY  APRIL 14, 2010

INTRODUCED BY   Assembly Members Gilmore and Cook

                        FEBRUARY 19, 2010

   An act to add and repeal Section 714 of the Business and
Professions Code, relating to the Armed Forces.


	LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


   AB 2386, Gilmore. Armed Forces: medical personnel.
   Existing federal law authorizes a health care professional, as
defined, to practice his or her health profession in any state or
territory without licensure by that state if he or she has a current
license to practice the health profession and is performing
authorized duties for the Department of Defense.
   Existing state law provides that no board that licenses dentists,
physicians and surgeons, podiatrists, or nurses may require a person
to obtain a California license to practice his or her profession in
this state if the person is employed by, or has a contract with, the
federal government and is rendering services in a facility of the
government or the person is practicing as part of a program or
project conducted by the federal government which, by federal
statute, exempts persons in the program from state licensure, as
specified.
   This bill, until January 1, 2016, would authorize a hospital to
enter into an agreement with the Armed Forces of the United States to
authorize a physician and surgeon, physician assistant, or
registered nurse to provide medical care in the hospital if the
health care professional holds a valid license in good standing in
another state or territory, the medical care is provided as part of a
training or educational program designed to promote the combat
readiness of the health care professional, and the agreement complies
with federal law. The bill would exempt those health care
professionals from licensure or relicensure by the State of
California while practicing under an agreement, but would require
those health care professionals to register with the board that
licenses that health care profession in this state and to wear a
specified name tag while working.


THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

  SECTION 1.  Section 714 is added to the Business and Professions
Code, to read:
   714.  (a) A hospital may enter into an agreement with the Armed
Forces of the United States to authorize a physician and surgeon,
physician assistant, or registered nurse to provide medical care in
the hospital if all of the following apply:
   (1) The physician and surgeon, physician assistant, or registered
nurse holds a valid license in good standing to provide medical care
in the District of Columbia or any state or territory of the United
States.
   (2) The medical care is provided as part of a training or
educational program designed to promote the combat readiness of the
physician and surgeon, physician assistant, or registered nurse.
   (3) The agreement complies with Section 1094 of Title 10 of the
United States Code and any regulations or guidelines adopted pursuant
to that section.
   (b) A physician and surgeon, physician assistant, or registered
nurse who is authorized to practice pursuant to subdivision (a) shall
disclose, while working, on a name tag in at least 18-point type,
his or her name and license status, his or her state of licensure,
and a statement that he or she is a member of the Armed Forces of the
United States.
   (c) (1) If an agreement is entered into pursuant to subdivision
(a), no board under this division that licenses physicians and
surgeons, physician assistants, or registered nurses may require a
person under subdivision (a) to obtain or maintain any license to
practice his or her profession or render services in the State of
California.
   (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a physician and surgeon,
physician assistant, or registered nurse who enters into an agreement
pursuant to subdivision (a) shall register with the board that
licenses his or her respective health care profession in this state
on a form provided by that board.
   (d) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1,
2016, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted
statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2016, deletes or extends
that date.