BILL ANALYSIS
[…] "[Penal Code] section 1203.4, however, applies only to a  
            defendant who has been placed on probation.  It is not limited  
            to those convicted of misdemeanors only, but also applies to  
            probationers who are convicted of felonies.  [Penal Code]  
            section 1203.4a applies only to a defendant who is convicted  
            of a misdemeanor, and who is not granted probation."  [People  
            v. Chandlee, 90 Cal. App. 3d Supp. 13, 16 153 Cal. Rptr. 188,  
            189 (1979).]

          Penal Code Section 1203.4 includes language giving discretion to  
            the court, in the interest of justice, to grant expungement to  
            an individual.  Penal Code Section 1203.4a does not have a  
            similar provision.

          Penal Code Section 1203.4a "contains the following language not  
            found in [Penal Code section 1203.4: 'and has, since the  
            pronouncement of judgment, lived an honest and upright life  
            and has conformed to and obeyed the laws of the land.' "  (Id.  
            at 19, 191.)

           4)Equal Protection  :  In Newland v. Board of Governors, the Board  








                                                                  AB 2582
                                                                  Page 5