Due process required the return of seized property after the dismissal of a criminal charge. (City of Garden Grove at 370.) 3)California Constitutional Limitations on Legislative Regulation of Medical Marijuana : SB 420 (Vasconcellos), Chapter 875, Statutes of 2003, developed and clarified AB 2650 Page 5 Proposition 215. Much of the state regulatory scheme for use of medical marijuana defers to city and counties to draft their own rules. Health and Safety Code Section 11362.77 states, in relevant part, "Counties and cities may retain or enact medical marijuana guidelines allowing qualified patients or primary caregivers to exceed the state limits" for marijuana possession set forth existing law. [HSC Section 11362.77(c).] Health and Safety Code Section 11362.72(a) requires county departments of health to issue and regulate medical marijuana identification cards.