BILL ANALYSIS
[…] 46 states (including California), the District of Columbia,  
            the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the U.S. Virgin  
            Islands, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern  
            Mariana Islands, and Philip Morris Incorporated, R.J. Reynolds  
            Tobacco Company, Brown and Williamson Tobacco Corporation,  
            Lorillard Tobacco Company, and the other Subsequent  
            Participating Manufacturers as defined therein."  (Government  
            Code section 63049(c).)

          6)Defines "memorandum of understanding" as "collectively, the  
            memorandum of understanding, dated August 5, 1998, together  
            with the Agreement Regarding Interpretation of Memorandum of  
            Understanding, among the state and various local governments  
            of the state to coordinate their pending cases and to allocate  
            certain portions of the recovery under the Master Settlement  
            Agreement."  (Government Code section 63049(d).)

          7)Defines "California escrow agreement" as "the escrow agreement  
            dated April 12, 2000, as amended, between the AG, on behalf of  
            the state, and the California escrow agent named in the  
            agreement relating to the division between the state and the  
            participating jurisdictions of amounts payable under the  
            Master Settlement agreement."  (Government Code section  
            63049(a).)

          8)Defines "tobacco assets" as "all moneys required to be paid to  
            the state under the Master Settlement Agreement, as further  
            provided in the memorandum of understanding and the California  
            escrow agreement, and all of the state's rights to receive  
            those payments."  (Government Code section 63049(f).)
             
          COMMENTS  :  In November 1998, the attorneys general of 46 states  
          (including California), the District of Columbia, and certain  
          territories ("Settling States") entered into the MSA, a