BILL ANALYSIS
[…] California from the effective date of the Marriage Cases
decision until passage of Proposition 8. (Strauss v. Horton
(2009) 46 Cal.4th 364.)
4)Provides that a marriage contracted outside of California that
would be valid by the laws of the jurisdiction in which the
marriage was contracted is valid in California. (Family Code
Section 308.)
5)Provides registered domestic partners with the same rights,
protections, and benefits, and subjects them to the same
responsibilities, obligations, and duties under law, as are
granted to and imposed upon spouses. (Family Code Section
297.5)
6)Provides, in the California Constitution's Equal Protection
Clause, in Article I, Section 7, that:
a) "A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or
property without due process of law or denied equal
protection of the laws. . ."; and
b) "A citizen or class of citizens may not be granted
privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to
all citizens."
7)Provides, in the California Constitution's Declaration of
Rights, in Article I, Section 1, that "All people . . . have
inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending
life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting
property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and