BILL ANALYSIS
[…] Should case law, establishing  
            that a civil injunction remains in place until the nuisance is  
            abated, prevail in all civil injunctions or should there be a  
            legislative exception for injunctions against criminal street  
            gangs?
          There is no evidence that terminating an injunction after five  
            years has any reasonable relationship to the purposes of the  
            STEP.  (Penal Code Section 186.20 et. seq.)  In legislative  
            findings and declarations set forth at Penal Code Section  
            186.21, the Legislature found that California is in a state of  
            crisis, caused by violent street gangs whose members threaten,  
            terrorize and commit a multitude of crimes against the  
            peaceful citizens of their neighborhoods.  "These activities,  
            both individually and collectively, present a clear and  
            present danger to public order and safety and are not  
            constitutionally protected."  (Id.)  
                                                                  SB 282
                                                                  Page  12
          A comparison between the five-year limitation on gang