BILL ANALYSIS
[…] SB 282
                                                                  Page  18
            they meet this bill's criteria for relief?  
          There is no evidence that terminating the enforcement of an  
            injunction on the basis of an unsubstantiated Petition has any  
            reasonable relationship to the purposes of the STEP.  (Penal  
            Code Section 186.20 et. seq.)  In legislative findings and  
            declarations set forth at Penal Code Section 186.21, the  
            Legislature found that California is in a state of crisis,  
            caused by violent street gangs whose members threaten,  
            terrorize and commit a multitude of crimes against the  
            peaceful citizens of their neighborhoods.  "These activities,  
            both individually and collectively, present a clear and  
            present danger to public order and safety and are not  
            constitutionally protected."  (Id.)  
           14)Arguments in Support  :
             a)   According to the  California Public Defenders  
               Association  , "As of March 2009, in the City of Los Angeles,  
               there are 41 injunctions covering 66 gangs.  Ten thousand