BILL ANALYSIS
[…] other relevant and material evidence that may be offered,  
          including any written or oral statement offered by the  
          victim, the parent or guardian of the victim if the victim  
          is a minor, or if the victim has died or is incapacitated,  
          the victim's next of kin, (as specified).  In any judgment  
          and order of disposition, the court shall state that the  
          social study made by the probation officer has been read  
          and that the social study and any statement has been  
          considered by the court."  (Section 706 of the Welfare and  
          Institutions Code)

          This bill provides in addition that, "if the probation  
          officer has recommended that the minor be transferred to  
          (CDCR), Division of Juvenile Justice pursuant to an  
          adjudication for an offense requiring him or her to  
          register as a sex offender (as specified), the (applicable)  
          SARATSO ? shall be used to assess the minor, and the court  
          shall receive that risk assessment score into evidence."
           
            Prior Legislation