BILL ANALYSIS
[…] Tracking Program not later than 30 days after the date of  
          the assessment.  The risk assessment score of an offender  
          shall be made part of his or her file maintained by the  
          Department of Justice Sex Offender Tracking Program as soon  
          as possible without financial impact, but no later than  
          January 1, 2012."

          Current law provides, "if a person required to be assessed  
          ?  was assessed ? within the previous five years, a  
          reassessment is permissible but not required."  (Section  
          290.06(b) of the Penal Code)

          Current law requires the SARATSO Review Committee, in  
          consultation with local law enforcement agencies, to  
          establish a plan and a schedule for assessing eligible  
          persons not assessed, as specified.  "The plan shall  
          provide for adult males to be assessed on or before January  
          1, 2012, and for females and juveniles to be assessed on or  
          before January 1, 2013, and it shall give priority to  
          assessing those persons most recently convicted of an  
          offense requiring registration as a sex offender.  On or  
          before January 15, 2008, the committee shall introduce  
          legislation to implement the plan."  (Section 290.06(c) of  
          the Penal Code)

          This bill deletes these provisions, and provides the  
          following with respect to assessing persons eligible for  
          assessment who have not been assessed under SARATSO: