BILL NUMBER: SB 853	AMENDED
[…] 1356.1. In imposing an assessment pursuant to this section, the
director shall levy on each health care service plan an amount
determined by the director using the categories of plans in the
schedules set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 1356. The
assessments imposed pursuant to this section shall be paid in full by
December 1, 2010. On and after July 1, 2011, and until August 31,
2015, the director may raise the assessment limit described in
subdivision (b) of Section 1356 to incorporate the annual expenditure
levels set forth in this section.
  SEC. 12.  Section 1417.5 is added to the Health and Safety Code, to
read:
   1417.5.  (a) The department, in consultation with stakeholders,
shall develop recommendations to address the findings published in
the June 2010 report entitled, "Department of Public Health: It
Reported Inaccurate Financial Information and Can Likely Increase
Revenues for the State and Federal Health Facilities Citation
Penalties Accounts" (Report 2010-108). The recommendations shall
address, but not be limited to, all of the following:
   (1) Streamlining the citation appeal process, including the
citation review conference process.
   (2) Increasing citation penalty amounts, including late penalty