BILL NUMBER: SB 955	AMENDED
[…] SEC. 10.  SEC. 14.   Section 44955.2 is
added to the Education Code, to read:
   44955.2.  A school district that deviates from the order of
seniority  for purposes of terminating a certificated employee
 under any provision of this chapter shall do so on the basis of
one or more of the items specified in subdivision (d) of Section
44955 and shall not take into consideration whether an employee has
exercised any of the rights guaranteed under Chapter 10.7 (commencing
with Section 3540) of Division 4 of Title 1 of the Government Code.
   SEC. 11.   SEC. 15.   Section 44956 of
the Education Code is amended to read:
   44956.  A permanent employee whose services have been terminated
as provided in Section 44955 shall have the following rights:
   (a) For the period of 39 months from the date of the termination,
an employee who in the meantime has not attained 65 years of age
shall have the preferred right to reappointment, in the order of
original employment as determined by the board in accordance with the
provisions of Sections 44831 to 44855, inclusive, if the number of
employees is increased or the discontinued service is reestablished,
with no requirements that were not imposed upon other employees who
continued in service; provided, that a probationary or other employee
with less seniority shall not be employed to render a service which
said employee is certificated and competent to render. However,
before reappointing an employee to teach a subject which he or she
has not previously taught, and for which he or she does not have a
teaching credential or which is not within the employee's major area
of postsecondary study or the equivalent thereof, the governing board
shall require the employee to pass a subject matter competency test
in the appropriate subject.
   (b) This right to reappointment may be waived by the employee,
without prejudice, for not more than one school year, unless the
board extends this right, but the waiver shall not deprive the
employee of his or her right to subsequent offers of reappointment.
   (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a school district may deviate
from the order of seniority in reappointing a certificated employee
for either of the following reasons:
   (1) The district demonstrates a specific need for personnel to
teach a specific course or course of study, or to provide services
authorized by a services credential with a specialization in either
pupil personnel services or health for a school nurse, and that the
employee has special training and experience necessary to teach that
course or course of study, or to provide those services, which others
with more seniority do not possess.