Therefore, the standards applicable to wills are also applicable in determining whether a revocable trust is valid or fails when later challenged by persons who would otherwise be the settlor's successors in interest." The logic behind a revocable trust being used as a will substitute is premised on the standard for mental capacity to make or revoke a will. In order to make a valid will, the individual must be competent. Pursuant to Probate Code Section 6100.5, "[a]n individual is not mentally competent to make a will if at the time of making the will either of the following is true: (1) The individual does not have sufficient mental capacity to be able to (A) understand the nature of the testamentary act, (B) understand and recollect the nature and situation of the individual's property, or (C) remember and understand the individual's relations to living descendants, spouse, and parents, and those whose interests are affected by the will[; or] (2) The individual suffers from a mental disorder with symptoms including delusions or hallucinations, which delusions or hallucinations result in the individual's devising property in a way which, except for the existence of the delusions or hallucinations, the individual would not have done." Thus, if a person is competent to make a will or will substitute but is unavailable to testify, hearsay evidence of the person's statement about making or not making a will is sufficient to qualify as evidence.