BILL NUMBER: AB 40	AMENDED
[…] bodily injury, shall be punished by not more than one year in a
county jail, by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars
($5,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment. If a mandated
reporter intentionally conceals his or her failure to report an
incident known by the mandated reporter to be abuse or severe neglect
under this section, the failure to report is a continuing offense
until a law enforcement agency specified in paragraph (1) of
subdivision (b) of Section 15630 discovers the offense.
   (i) For purposes of this section, "dependent adult" shall have the
same meaning as in Section 15610.23.
   SEC. 2.    Section 15630.1 of the   Welfare
and Institutions Code   is amended to read: 
   15630.1.  (a) As used in this section, "mandated reporter of
suspected financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult" means all
officers and employees of financial institutions.
   (b) As used in this section, the term "financial institution"
means any of the following:
   (1) A depository institution, as defined in Section 3(c) of the
Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. Sec. 1813(c)).