BILL NUMBER: GRP 2 INTRODUCED
[…] that are not required by the secretary
director to defray commission expenses shall be returned by the
secretary director upon a pro rata
basis, to all persons from whom the assessments were collected unless
the secretary director finds that the
amounts to be returned are so small as to make impractical the
computation and remitting of the pro rata refund to the appropriate
persons. If the secretary director
makes a finding that returning the remaining funds would be
impractical, he or she may use the moneys in the fund to defray the
costs of the office.
SEC. 241. Section 13995.77 of the Government Code is amended to
read:
13995.77. A business is exempt from the assessments provided for
in this chapter if any of the following apply:
(a) The business is a travel agency or tour operator that derives
less than 20 percent of its gross revenue annually from travel and
tourism occurring within the state. A travel agency or tour operator
that qualifies for this exemption may participate as an assessed
business by paying an assessment calculated on the same basis
applicable to other travel agencies or tour operators, respectively,
and by filing a written request with the secretary
director indicating its desire to be categorized as an
assessed business.
(b) The business is a small business. For purposes of this
section, "small business" means a business location with less than
one million dollars ($1,000,000) in total California gross annual
revenue from all sources. This threshold amount may be lowered, but
never to less than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), by means