Authorize employers to deposit employee wages directly into an account in any bank, savings and loan association, or credit union of the employee's choice in the state, provided that the employee has voluntarily authorized the deposit. The California Labor Code does not expressly allow nor restrict the usage of pay cards, or stored value cards, in compensating employee wages. Labor Code sections 221, 224 and 226 prohibit employers from charging employees to access their payroll money or from withholding any amount of an employee's wages. Under Labor Code section 212, employers are required to provide a location for employees to cash out paychecks at face value, without a discount. Section 212 legally obligates the employer to issue paychecks that are "negotiable and payable in cash, on demand, without discount, at some established place of business in the state." AB 51 Page F With respect to other states, a 2008 legislative briefing paper prepared by the American Payroll Association states the following: "The wage payment statutes in most states identify the methods of wage payment that are permitted under that state's law.