Date of Hearing:   May 2, 2011
[…] b)   Application of the law would have a discriminatory 
               effect on national banks.

             c)   The state law is preempted by another federal law.

            The latter preemption standard is most important for the 
            discussion of AB 51.  Under 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002 national banks 







                                                                  AB 51
                                                                  Page  8

            "may charge its customers non-interest charges and fees."  
            Additionally,  § 7.4002(b)(2) provides that  "establishment of 
            non-interest charges and fees, their amounts, and the method 
            of calculating them are business decisions to be made by each 
            bank, in its discretion, according to sound banking judgment 
            and safe and sound banking principles."  OCC interpretative 
            letters and a number of court cases have opined that state 
            laws that restrict the fee charges of a national bank are 
            preempted.  A specific example, is contained within the Bank