BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] application and renewal fees currently being paid by
pawn brokers and secondhand dealers from $12 to $300.
The new system will also streamline the existing
burdensome reporting process for entities covered
under existing law. This may provide for some level
of economic stimulus in the affected industries as
each covered store stands to save thousands of
dollars.
2. Secondhand Property Dealers are Broadly Defined in Existing
Law - Separate Regulatory Scheme for Flea Markets and Swap
Meets
(More)
AB 391 (Pan)
PageK
General Definition of Secondhand Property Dealers
Business and Professions Code Section 21626 defines a
"secondhand dealer" as any person or entity "whose business
includes buying, selling, trading, taking in pawn, accepting for
sale on consignment, accepting for auctioning, or auctioning
secondhand tangible personal property." (Italics added.) A
person or entity is a secondhand dealer regardless of whether or
not secondhand property transactions form the major part of the
person's or entity's business. For example, it would appear
that a music store that regularly accepts a few instruments on