Forms of ART that are commonly encountered vary widely - they include surplus lines placement, self-insured trusts, risk retention groups and captive insurance companies. The ART market permits businesses to control costs associated with insurance brokerage while allowing the business a means to finance all or a portion of its risk. 6. Captive insurance companies are a distinct and recognized form of ART, and as indicated above, they have been recognized as a class of risk management under California's Insurance Code since 1992. As described in CIC Section 1216.1 "captive insurers are either insurance companies which are owned by another organization and whose exclusive purpose is to insure risks of the parent organization and affiliated companies, or in the case of groups and associations, insurance organizations which are owned by the insureds and whose exclusive purpose is to insure risks of member organizations and group or association members and their affiliates. 7. Captive insurance is a regulated form of ART self-insurance that has existed since the 1960's. They are a closely held insurance company whose insurance business is primarily supplied by and controlled by owners, and in which the original insureds are the principal beneficiaries.