FISCAL EFFECT : According to the Senate Appropriations Committee, pursuant to Senate Rule 28.8, negligible state costs. COMMENTS : As discussed above, existing law defines '"public works" as "Ýc]onstruction, alteration, demolition, installation, or repair work done under contract and paid for in whole or in part out of public funds . . . ." (Labor Code Section 1720). Under Labor Code Section 1720.3, "public works also means the hauling of refuse from a public works site to an outside disposal-location, with respect to contracts involving any state agency?or any political subdivision of the state." This bill is jointly sponsored by the California State Building and Construction Trades Council and the California Teamsters Public Affairs Council.