SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] the implementation of the local plans and other 
               outcome-based measures, as defined by the board in 
               consultation with the Administrative Office of the Courts, 
               the Chief Probation Officers of California, and the 
               California State Sheriffs' Association. 
                 By July 1, 2013, and annually thereafter, the board 
               shall provide to the Governor and the Legislature a report 
               on the implementation of the plans described above.  (Penal 
               Code § 6027.)<1>

           Current law  also requires the BSCC to"(i)dentify, promote, and 
          provide technical assistance relating to evidence-based 
          programs, practices, and innovative projects consistent with the 
          mission of the board."  (Penal Code § 6027(b)(2).)

           This bill  would revise this provision to include a reference to 
          "promising" projects.

           This bill  would require the BSCC to "(i)dentify delinquency and 
          gang intervention and prevention grants that have the same or 
          similar program purpose, are allocated to the same entities, 
          serve the same target populations, and have the same desired 
          ---------------------------
          <1>   In addition to these duties, BSCC (and its predecessor 
          entities) also is required to establish minimum standards for 
          local correctional facilities (Penal Code § 6030), to inspect 
          local detention facilities biennially (Penal Code §§ 6031 and 
          6031.1), to conduct biennial inspections of local juvenile 
          facilities, as specified (Welfare and Institutions Code § 209), 
          and to engage in related efforts with respect to standards and 
          conditions in local facilities where minors are detained, as 
          specified.  (See WIC §§ 207.1, 210, and 210.2.)  In addition to 
          its ongoing duties, CSA/BSCC is statutorily tasked with 
          administering certain programs, such as the AB 900 Local Jail 
          Construction Financing Program, the Juvenile Justice Crime 
          Prevention Act, and the Youthful Offender Block Grant.



                                                                     (More)







                                                         AB 526 (Dickinson)
                                                                      PageE

          outcomes for the purpose of consolidating grant funds and 
          programs and moving toward a unified single delinquency 
          intervention and prevention grant application process in 
          adherence with all applicable federal guidelines and mandates."

           This bill  would require BSCC to "(d)evelop incentives for units 
          of local government to develop comprehensive regional 
          partnerships whereby adjacent jurisdictions pool grant funds in 
          order to deliver services to a broader target population and