Existing law provides that the section authorizing a writ of habeas corpus based on intimate partner battering and its effects shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2020. (PEN Section 1473.5(e)) This bill removes that sunset provision. Background Habeas corpus, also known as "the Great Writ," is a process guaranteed by both the federal and state constitutions to obtain prompt judicial relief from illegal restraint. The functions of the writ is set forth in Penal Code Section 1473(a): "Every person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his or her liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint." SB 799 (Karnette), Chapter 858, Statutes of 2001, specifically permitted habeas corpus petitions for battered persons convicted of killing their abusers.