The voucher program is administered by Alternative Payment Programs (APPs) selected by the CDE. Appeals Processes : Because CalWORKs child care benefits are administered by both the DSS and the CDE, there are two different processes for appeals, depending on which stage of benefits a recipient wishes to appeal. The process for DSS appeals is specified in the WIC (Chapter 7, Part 2, Division 9) and DSS regulations. WIC Section 10950 specifies that an applicant is provided an opportunity for a state hearing upon filing a request within 90 days of an action if any applicant is "dissatisfied with any action of the county department relating to his or her application for or receipt of public social services, if his or her application is not acted upon with reasonable promptness or if any person who desires to apply for public social services is refused the opportunity to submit a signed application therefore, and is dissatisfied with that refusal." Existing law requires the hearings to be conducted by an administrative law judge employed by the DSS, the director of DSS, or the Office of Administrative Hearings.