Date of Hearing:   April 26, 2011
[…] the CDE.








                                                                  AB 596
                                                                  Page  3


           Appeals Processes  :  Because CalWORKs child care benefits are 
          administered by both the DSS and the CDE, there are two 
          different processes for appeals, depending on which stage of 
          benefits a recipient wishes to appeal.  

          The process for DSS appeals is specified in the WIC (Chapter 7, 
          Part 2, Division 9) and DSS regulations.  WIC Section 10950 
          specifies that an applicant is provided an opportunity for a 
          state hearing upon filing a request within 90 days of an action 
          if any applicant is "dissatisfied with any action of the county 
          department relating to his or her application for or receipt of 
          public social services, if his or her application is not acted 
          upon with reasonable promptness or if any person who desires to 
          apply for public social services is refused the opportunity to 
          submit a signed application therefore, and is dissatisfied with 
          that refusal."  Existing law requires the hearings to be 
          conducted by an administrative law judge employed by the DSS, 
          the director of DSS, or the Office of Administrative Hearings.  
          Existing law also specifies a timeline for the appeal and