BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] insurance policy in order to recover.
c. Liability insurance
AB 621 (Calderon)
Page 7 of ?
This bill's requirement that a rental car company accept
service of process for out-of-country renters applies when
that renter has purchased liability insurance, as defined in
Insurance Code Section 1758.85(b), as a part of the vehicle
rental agreement.
Insurance Code Section 1758.85 permits a rental car company to
act as a rental car agent for an authorized insurer only in
connection with the rental of vehicles and only with respect
to specified kinds of insurance, including liability
insurance. Section 1758.85(b) defines "liability insurance"
as "insurance which may include uninsured motorist coverage,
whether offered separately or in combination with other
liability insurance, that provides coverage to the renters and
to other authorized drivers of a rental vehicle and is
nonduplicative of any standard liability coverage or
self-insurance limits provided by the rental company in its
rental agreement, for liability arising from the negligent
operation of the rental vehicle during the rental period."
This bill's provision defining liability insurance pursuant to
Insurance Code Section 1758.85(b) makes clear that the
insurance coverage referenced in the bill is the coverage
purchased from the rental car company as part of the vehicle
rental agreement rather than the renter's own automobile