BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] individual is summoned to appear before a grand jury, even if
that individual is or becomes the subject of the investigation.
(See United States v. Mandujano , 425 U.S. 564, 581 (1976)
(plurality opinion); In re Groban, 352 U.S. 330, 333 (1957).)
While the Sixth Amendment right to counsel likely does not
automatically attach to grand jury proceedings, the
investigative nature of the grand jury arguably can be more
closely analogized to a civil deposition, at which individuals
are guaranteed the right to have counsel present. (Code of
Civil Procedure section 2025.420(b)(12); See, 15 USC 1312(i)(7).
"Any person compelled to appear under a demand for oral
testimony pursuant to this section may be accompanied,
represented, and advised by counsel."; See also, In re NASDAQ
Market-Makers Antitrust Litig ., 929 F. Supp. 723, 726 (S.D.N.Y.
1996).)
When Governor Davis vetoed this proposal contained in AB 527 in
1999, he stated:
The current operation of the grand jury, which follows
English common law practice, has remained essentially