Bill No:  AB
[…] 3)  Should DGS exercise oversight of CSU motor vehicle 
          purchases  ?  Insofar as CSU is concerned, SB 1757 (Denham) 
          "inadvertently included CSU under a new and duplicative 
          process for the purchasing of vehicles."  In fact, there 
          was no inadvertence, but a conscious decision of the 
          Legislature.  The provisions specifically requiring DGS 
          approval of CSU motor vehicle purchases were included in 
          the bill from very early on in the legislative process.  
          -------------------------
          <1> Gov. Code § 13332.09 (f) additionally states that the 
          "University of California is requested and encouraged to 
          have the ÝDGS] perform the tasks identified in this section 
          with respect to the acquisition or replacement of motor 
          vehicles by the University of California."





          AB 633 (Olsen) continued                                 
          PageD



          Nevertheless, three years later, the Legislature suspended 
          that law for 5 years.  The 5-year suspension of the law