BILL NUMBER: AB 641	AMENDED
[…] Penalties Account into which moneys derived from civil penalties for
violations of state law are deposited. Moneys in this account may be
used, upon appropriation by the Legislature, for the protection of
health or property of residents of long-term health care facilities,
as specified.  
   This bill would make a technical, nonsubstantive change to these
provisions. 
   Vote: majority. Appropriation: no. Fiscal committee:  no
  yes  . State-mandated local program: no.


THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

   SECTION 1.    Section 1417.5 of the   Health
and Safety Code   is repealed.  
   1417.5.  (a) The department, in consultation with stakeholders,
shall develop recommendations to address the findings published in
the June 2010 report entitled, "Department of Public Health: It
Reported Inaccurate Financial Information and Can Likely Increase
Revenues for the State and Federal Health Facilities Citation
Penalties Accounts" (Report 2010-108). The recommendations shall
address, but not be limited to, all of the following:
   (1) Streamlining the citation appeal process, including the
citation review conference process.
   (2) Increasing citation penalty amounts, including late penalty