EXISTING LAW establishes a state policy that the use of water for domestic purposes, which includes water for human sustenance, household conveniences, and domestic or barnyard animals, is the "highest use of water," and that the next highest use is irrigation. AB 685 Page 2 In 1989, the Legislature passed and the Governor signed AB 21 (Sher). Among other things, that bill established in Health and Safety Code §116270 a legislative finding and declaration that, "Every citizen of California has the right to pure and safe drinking water." FISCAL EFFECT : Unknown COMMENTS : In 1913, California adopted its current water rights system. This enactment included the policy that was later codified as Water Code Section 106, which declares that "the use of water for domestic purposes is the highest use of water."