BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] probation on the earlier offense. An appeal for writ of
mandate followed. On appeal, the Third District Court of
Appeals held that the trial court erred in dismissing the lewd
act in public charge in favor of the violation of probation
pursuant to WIC Section 782. The court stated:
"We conclude the juvenile court's dismissal was not in the
AB 694
Page 7
interests of justice in light of the constitutional rights of
V.C. to his plea bargain in this case. This conclusion is
confirmed by consideration of the interests of society, which
in this case have been expressed by the Legislature in section
733(c).
"Section 733(c) prohibits commitment to the DJF in cases where
'Ýt]he ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court
pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged
in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court
is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707, unless the
offense is a sex offense set forth in subdivision (c) of
Section 290.008 of the Penal Code.'
"As in any case involving statutory interpretation, our
fundamental task is to determine the Legislature's intent so
as to effectuate the law's purpose." ÝPeople v. Murphy (2001)
25 Cal.4th 136, 142; People v. Cole (2006) 38 Cal.4th 964,
974.] Statutory interpretation begins with an analysis of the
statutory language (internal citation omitted.) "If the
statute's text evinces an unmistakable plain meaning, we need
go no further." (Internal citation omitted). "If the
statute's language is ambiguous, we examine additional sources
of information to determine the Legislature's intent in
drafting the statute. ÝPeople v. Cole, supra, 38 Cal.4th at
p. 975.)" ÝOlson v. Automobile Club of Southern California
(2008) 42 Cal.4th 1142, 1147.] Here, neither the language nor
the legislative history of section 733(c) demonstrates the
intent of the Legislature to allow commitment of minors to DJF
who are not currently serious or violent offenders.
"The language of section 733(c) allows commitment to DJF only
when 'the most recent offense alleged in any petition and
admitted or found to be true by the court' is an eligible
offense. The statute does not focus on the overall or entire
delinquent history of the minor or on whether the minor may be
generally considered a serious, violent offender. The
language looks to the minor's 'most recent offense.' The