Date of Hearing:   April 5, 2011
[…] statute's text evinces an unmistakable plain meaning, we need 
            go no further."  (Internal citation omitted).  "If the 
            statute's language is ambiguous, we examine additional sources 
            of information to determine the Legislature's intent in 
            drafting the statute.  ÝPeople v. Cole, supra, 38 Cal.4th at 
            p. 975.)"  ÝOlson v. Automobile Club of Southern California 
            (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1142, 1147.]  Here, neither the language nor 
            the legislative history of section 733(c) demonstrates the 
            intent of the Legislature to allow commitment of minors to DJF 
            who are not currently serious or violent offenders.  

          "The language of section 733(c) allows commitment to DJF only 
            when 'the most recent offense alleged in any petition and 
            admitted or found to be true by the court' is an eligible 
            offense.  The statute does not focus on the overall or entire 
            delinquent history of the minor or on whether the minor may be 
            generally considered a serious, violent offender.  The