Date of Hearing:   April 5, 2011
[…] pursuant to WIC Section 782.  The court stated:

          "We conclude the juvenile court's dismissal was not in the 








                                                                  AB 694
                                                                  Page 7

            interests of justice in light of the constitutional rights of 
            V.C. to his plea bargain in this case.  This conclusion is 
            confirmed by consideration of the interests of society, which 
            in this case have been expressed by the Legislature in section 
            733(c).

          "Section 733(c) prohibits commitment to the DJF in cases where 
            'Ýt]he ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court 
            pursuant to Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged 
            in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court 
            is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707, unless the 
            offense is a sex offense set forth in subdivision (c) of 
            Section 290.008 of the Penal Code.'  

          "As in any case involving statutory interpretation, our 
            fundamental task is to determine the Legislature's intent so 
            as to effectuate the law's purpose."  ÝPeople v. Murphy (2001) 
            25 Cal.4th 136, 142; People v. Cole (2006) 38 Cal.4th 964,