Date of Hearing:   May 10, 2011
[…] (six percent cap on interest) to a service member's 
               dependents. 

           This bill clarifies applicability of existing financial 
          protections to reflect the modern frequency of recurring 
          deployments among service members.   According to the author, 
          existing law does not take into account the modern frequency of 
          recurring deployments and activations, and their potential for 
          cumulative financial impacts upon the service member and his or 
          her family.  Section 409.3 currently allows a service member to 
          petition a court for relief from certain financial obligations 
          and liabilities "at any time during his or her period of 
          military service or within six months thereafter . . . in 
          respect of any obligation or liability incurred by the service 
          member prior to his or her period of military service."  The 
          author contends that this provision, which assumes a single 
          "period of military service," does not take into account the 








                                                                  AB 713