BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] vehicle safety or fails to conform to an applicable federal
motor vehicle safety standard. (49 C.F.R. 577.5.) The National
Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act defines "motor vehicle
safety" to mean "the performance of a motor vehicle or motor
vehicle equipment in a way that protects the public against
unreasonable risk of accidents occurring because of the design,
construction, or performance of a motor vehicle, and against
unreasonable risk of death or injury in an accident, and
AB 753 (Monning)
Page 8 of ?
includes nonoperational safety of a motor vehicle." (49 U.S.C.
30102.) A defect "includes any defect in performance,
construction, a component, or material of a motor vehicle or
motor vehicle equipment." (Id.)
The National Highway Transportation Safety Administration
(NHTSA) lists a number of examples of defects considered
safety-related such as, among others:
steering components that break suddenly causing partial or
complete loss of vehicle control;