SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] However, when prosecuting misdemeanor charges, such attorneys 
          have the same powers granted to district attorneys to overhear 
          or record conversations pursuant to Government Code section 




                                                                     (More)






                                                         AB 1010 (Furutani)
                                                                     Page 7



          41803.5.  (Ý1996] 79 Op. Atty. Gen. 221.)

          Government Code section 41803.5(b) provides: "in any case in 
          which the district attorney is granted any powers or access to 
          information with regard to the prosecution of misdemeanors, this 
          grant of powers or access to information shall be deemed to 
          apply to any other officer charged with the duty of prosecuting 
          misdemeanor charges in California, as authorized by law." The 
          Attorney General opined that because a designated city 
          prosecutor may have extensive prosecutorial duties similar to 
          those of a district attorney, the need to obtain information to