("Enactment of AB 1208 Would Reverse the Benefits of Centralization That Our Court System Has Achieved," Daily Journal, March 30, 2011.) Dean Chemerinsky argues that these measures would likely violate Article VI, Section 6(e) of the California Constitution, which vests these powers in the Chief Justice, stating in part, "The Chief Justice may provide for the assignment of any judge to another court but only with the judge's consent if the court is of lower jurisdiction. A retired judge who consents may be assigned to any court." Major Information Technology Concerns : Though the impact and meaning of many of the bill's current provisions is very unclear, there can be little doubt that a major fuel for concern amongst some of the trial courts and many judicial officers across the state regarding governance by the AOC and