Date of Hearing:  May 3, 2011
[…] Chemerinsky argues that the portions of this measure which might 
          take away the authority of the Judicial Council to adopt rules 
          of court administration and restrict a chief justice's ability 
          to assign judges are likely unconstitutional.  ("Enactment of AB 
          1208 Would Reverse the Benefits of Centralization That Our Court 
          System Has Achieved," Daily Journal, March 30, 2011.)  Dean 
          Chemerinsky argues that these measures would likely violate 
          Article VI, Section 6(e) of the California Constitution, which 
          vests these powers in the Chief Justice, stating in part, "The 
          Chief Justice may provide for the assignment of any judge to 
          another court but only with the judge's consent if the court is 
          of lower jurisdiction.  A retired judge who consents may be 
          assigned to any court."   
                  
           Major Information Technology Concerns  :  Though the impact and 
          meaning of many of the bill's current provisions is very 
          unclear, there can be little doubt that a major fuel for concern