BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] the supremacy clause of the United States Constitution as to
the return of medical marijuana to qualified users. Due
process required the return of seized property after the
dismissal of a criminal charge. (City of Garden Grove at
370.)
4)California Constitutional Limitations on Legislative
Regulation of Medical Marijuana : SB 420 (Vasconcellos),
Chapter 875, Statutes of 2003, developed and clarified
Proposition 215. Much of the state regulatory scheme for use
of medical marijuana defers to city and counties to draft
their own rules. Health and Safety Code Section 11362.77
states, in relevant part, "Counties and cities may retain or
enact medical marijuana guidelines allowing qualified patients
or primary caregivers to exceed the state limits" for
marijuana possession set forth existing law. İHSC Section
11362.77(c).] Health and Safety Code Section 11362.72(a)
requires county departments of health to issue and regulate
medical marijuana identification cards. As noted above, SB
420 provided statutory guidelines for a right established