Date of Hearing:   April 26, 2011
[…] Due 
            process required the return of seized property after the 
            dismissal of a criminal charge.  (City of Garden Grove at 
            370.)

           4)California Constitutional Limitations on Legislative 
            Regulation of Medical Marijuana  :  SB 420 (Vasconcellos), 
            Chapter 875, Statutes of 2003, developed and clarified 
            Proposition 215.  Much of the state regulatory scheme for use 
            of medical marijuana defers to city and counties to draft 
            their own rules.  Health and Safety Code Section 11362.77 
            states, in relevant part, "Counties and cities may retain or 
            enact medical marijuana guidelines allowing qualified patients 
            or primary caregivers to exceed the state limits" for 
            marijuana possession set forth existing law.  İHSC Section 
            11362.77(c).]  Health and Safety Code Section 11362.72(a) 
            requires county departments of health to issue and regulate 
            medical marijuana identification cards.  As noted above, SB