There is no state fiscal impact associated with this provision of AB 1352. Staff notes that the recent amendments appear to be a violation of Joint Rule 9, which requires that a "substitute or amendment must relate to the same subject of the original bill." It is unclear, however, whether the bill is a violation of Article IV, Section 9 of the California Constitution, which states in part that "a statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title." It should be noted that the courts have construed single subject provisions in a lenient manner so as not to unduly restrict the Legislature's or the people's right to package provisions in a single bill or initiative (Californians for an Open Primary v. McPherson (2006) 38 Cal.4th 735).