BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] whether, in enacting the 'Safe, Reliable, High-Speed Passenger
Train Bond Act for the 21st Century' to submit the measure to
voters as Proposition 1A at the November 4, 2008 general
election, the Legislature acted lawfully when it specified the
ballot label, title and summary to be used and precluded the
Attorney General from revising the language other than to
include a financial impact statement. The answer is 'No.'"
"Simply stated, the Legislature cannot dictate the ballot
label, title and official summary for a statewide measure ?"
2.Article IV, Section 8, Subdivision (c), Paragraph (3) of the
California Constitution states, "Statutes calling elections,
statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for the
usual current expenses of the State, and urgency statutes
shall go into effect immediately upon their enactment."
PROPOSED LAW
This bill would:
Amend the chaptered versions of SBX7 2 (Cogdill), AB 153
(Hernandez), and AB 1265 (Caballero) to delay the water bond
to the November 4, 2014 ballot.
Delete the provisions specifying the label, title, and summary
to be included in the ballot pamphlet.