BILL NUMBER: AB 1476 AMENDED
[…] that the shift in General Fund revenues, pursuant to Sections 6051.8,
6201.8, 6357.7, and 7361.1, subdivision (b) of Section 7360, and
subdivision (b) of Section 60050 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, as
those provisions were enacted in the 2009-10 Eighth Extraordinary
Session and 2009-10 Regular Session, and reenacted in the 2011-12
Regular Session, shall have no net fiscal impact upon the amounts
that are otherwise required to be applied by the state for the
support of school districts and community college districts pursuant
to Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution.
SEC. 44. Section 41204.3 of the
Education Code is repealed.
41204.3. (a) Notwithstanding any other law, for the 2011-12
fiscal year, the Director of Finance shall adjust "the percentage of
General Fund revenues appropriated for school districts and community
college districts, respectively, in fiscal year 1986-87" for
purposes of making the calculations required under paragraph (1) of
subdivision (b) of Section 8 of Article XVI of the California
Constitution in a manner that ensures that the shift to school
districts and community college districts of local property tax