SENATE COMMITTEE ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] owners and operators of tank facilities to prepare and 
              implement an SPCC Plan which is enforceable by Unified 
              Program Agencies (UPAs). 

           2) Under the Aboveground Petroleum Storage Act (APSA) (Health 
              and Safety Code §25270 et seq.):

              a)    Defines "aboveground storage tank" (AST) as a "tank 
                 that has the capacity to store 55 gallons or more of 
                 petroleum and that is substantially or totally above the 
                 ground," except as specified.  (§25270.2(a)).

              b)    Defines "petroleum" as "crude oil, or a fraction 
                 thereof, that is liquid at 60 degrees Fahrenheit 
                 temperature and 14.7 pounds per square inch absolute 
                 pressure."  (§25270.2(h)).

              c)    Defines "tank facility" as one or more ASTs, 
                 including any piping integral to the tanks, that contain 
                 petroleum and that are used by the owner or operator at 
                 a single location or site.  (§25270.2(m)).