According to the trial court, Lee had failed to establish that there was any agreement restricting Janet Yang from withdrawing the funds. Although the Court of Appeal held that the trial court had erred in applying Civil Code Section 683 instead of CAMPAL, it nonetheless affirmed the trial court's holding that Lee retained no ownership interest in the withdrawn funds and therefore had no grounds to recover. (Id. at 486-489.) The court based its decision on a very literal reading for Probate Code Section 5301 of CAMPAL. That section states that "Ýa]n account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit , unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent." ÝEmphasis added.] The court held that the statute's "rule of proportional ownership" was "not relevant to the power of a party to withdraw funds from an account." Any limitation on the power to withdraw funds, the court reasoned, would be determined "by terms of the account in question."