|SENATE RULES COMMITTEE            |                  AB 1683|
[…] revocable by the settlor. 

          2.Provides that a revocable trust may be revoked by 
            complying with any method of revocation provided in the 
            trust instrument or by a writing signed by the settlor 
            during the settlor's lifetime. 

          3.Provides that, unless otherwise specified in the trust 
            instrument, if a trust is created by more than one 
            settlor, each settlor may revoke the trust as to the 
            portion of the trust contributed by that settlor, except 
            as provided Family Code Section 761.

          4.With respect to community property, provides that, unless 
            the trust instrument expressly provides otherwise:

                 Community property that is transferred into a trust 
               remains community property during the marriage, 
               regardless of the identity of the trustee, if the 
               trust, originally or as amended before or after the 
               transfer, provides that the trust is revocable as to 
               that property during the marriage and the power, if 
               any, to modify the trust as to the rights and 
               interests in that property during the marriage may be 
               exercised only with the joinder or consent of both 
               spouses; and 

                 A power to revoke may be exercised by either spouse 
               acting alone; however, community property that is 
               distributed or withdrawn from a trust by revocation 
               remains community property unless there is a valid 
               transmutation of the property at the time of 
               distribution or withdrawal.