Date of Hearing:  May 2, 2012
[…] energy systems and in the process of establishing the cost of 
            issuing a permit for the installation of a solar energy 
            system.  Some of these approaches appear to be inconsistent 
            with the intent of my legislation amending the California 
            Solar Rights Act.  The purpose of this letter is to clarify 
            the Legislature's intent with respect to design review for 
            aesthetic purposes and the assessment of fees for the 
            permitting of solar energy systems?

            California Government Code Section 66005 (a) provides that 
            "Ýdevelopment permit] fees or exactions shall not exceed the 
            estimated reasonable cost of providing the service?"  On 
            December 2, 2005, the California State Supreme Court upheld 
            this statute by ruling that building permit fees must be based 
            on the "estimated reasonable costs of providing the services 
            for which the fees are charged" (Barratt v.