Some of these approaches appear to be inconsistent with the intent of my legislation amending the California Solar Rights Act. The purpose of this letter is to clarify the Legislature's intent with respect to design review for aesthetic purposes and the assessment of fees for the permitting of solar energy systems? California Government Code Section 66005 (a) provides that "Ýdevelopment permit] fees or exactions shall not exceed the estimated reasonable cost of providing the service?" On December 2, 2005, the California State Supreme Court upheld this statute by ruling that building permit fees must be based on the "estimated reasonable costs of providing the services for which the fees are charged" (Barratt v. C. of Rancho Cucamonga, Ct. App. 4/2 E0325780).