ASSEMBLY THIRD READING
[…] the cost of issuing a permit for the installation of a 
              solar energy system.  Some of these approaches appear to 
              be inconsistent with the intent of my legislation amending 
              the California Solar Rights Act.  The purpose of this 
              letter is to clarify the Legislature's intent with respect 
              to design review for aesthetic purposes and the assessment 
              of fees for the permitting of solar energy systems?

              California Government Code Section 66005 (a) provides that 
              "Ýdevelopment permit] fees or exactions shall not exceed 
              the estimated reasonable cost of providing the service?"  
              On December 2, 2005, the California State Supreme Court 
              upheld this statute by ruling that building permit fees 
              must be based on the "estimated reasonable costs of 
              providing the services for which the fees are charged"