BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] remains.
3. Mandates the department of veterans affairs to maintain
a list of those identified remains.
4. Changes the minimum timeline for claiming remains from
one year to 45 days.
5. Changes references to the "Veterans Administration" to
the "United States Department of Veterans Affairs."
EXISTING LAW AND BACKGROUND
1. California Military and Veterans Code (MVC) section
940 defines veteran as any honorably discharged
veteran from the armed forces of the United States.
2. MVC section 940.5 includes cremation in the
definition of "'burial' and 'internment'".
3. MVC section 941 exempts residents of the state
veterans' homes from the definition of these sections.
4. MVC section 942 requires that each county board of
supervisors designate "an honorably discharged
soldier, sailor or marine in the county?who shall
cause to be decently interred the body of any veteran
or widow of a veteran who dies in the county without
having sufficient means to defray the expenses of
burial, other than moneys paid or due and payable by
the United States, pursuant to the World War adjusted
compensation act."
5. The World War adjusted compensation act was passed
in 1924 over the veto of President John Calvin
Coolidge. The compensation act was a series of
payments over 20 years to help make veterans whole for
the money they lost not working in the factories and