BILL NUMBER: AB 1867	CHAPTERED
	BILL TEXT

	CHAPTER  194
	FILED WITH SECRETARY OF STATE  AUGUST 27, 2012
	APPROVED BY GOVERNOR  AUGUST 27, 2012
	PASSED THE SENATE  AUGUST 9, 2012
	PASSED THE ASSEMBLY  APRIL 26, 2012
	AMENDED IN ASSEMBLY  MARCH 29, 2012

INTRODUCED BY   Assembly Member Pan
   (Coauthors: Assembly Members Garrick and Logue)

                        FEBRUARY 22, 2012

   An act to amend Section 1279.7 of the Health and Safety Code,
relating to health facilities.


	LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL'S DIGEST


   AB 1867, Pan. Health facilities: equipment standards.
   Existing law, to become operative 36 months after specified
prescribed standards are published, or January 1, 2014, whichever
occurs first, prohibits certain health facilities from using an
epidural connection that would fit into a connection port other than
the type for which it was intended, unless an emergency or urgent
situation exists and the prohibition impairs the ability to provide
health care. Existing law, to become operative 24 months after
specified prescribed standards are published, or January 1, 2013,
whichever occurs first, prohibits these health facilities from using
an intravenous or enteral connection that would fit into a connection
port other than the type for which it was intended, unless an
emergency or urgent situation exists and the prohibition impairs the
ability to provide health care. Existing law requires the Advanced
Medical Technology Association to report annually to the Legislature
on the progress of the development of those standards. Violation of
these provisions is a misdemeanor.
   This bill would revise the prohibitions to instead become
operative on January 1, 2016, and to refer to epidural, intravenous,
and enteral connectors.


THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

  SECTION 1.  Section 1279.7 of the Health and Safety Code is amended
to read:
   1279.7.  (a) A health facility, as defined in subdivision (a),
(b), (c), or (f) of Section 1250, shall implement a facility-wide
hand hygiene program.
   (b) Commencing January 1, 2016, a health facility, as defined in
subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (f) of Section 1250, is prohibited from
using an epidural connector that would fit into a connector other
than the type it was intended for, unless an emergency or urgent
situation exists and the prohibition would impair the ability to
provide health care.
   (c) Commencing January 1, 2016, a health facility, as defined in
subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (f) of Section 1250, is prohibited from
using an intravenous connector or an enteral feeding connector that
would fit into a connector other than the type it was intended for,
unless an emergency or urgent situation exists and the prohibition
would impair the ability to provide health care.
   (d) The Advanced Medical Technology Association shall, on January
1 of each year until the standards are developed, provide the
Legislature with a report on the progress of the International
Organization for Standardization in developing new design standards
for connectors for intravenous, epidural, or enteral applications.
   (e) A health facility that is required to develop a patient safety
plan pursuant to Section 1279.6 shall include in the patient safety
plan measures to prevent adverse events associated with misconnecting
intravenous, enteral feeding, and epidural lines. This subdivision
shall become inoperative as to epidural connectors upon the operative
date of subdivision (b) and as to intravenous and enteral connectors
upon the operative date of subdivision (c).